Credits

Executive Producers

 

Helen Braithwaite
Rob McCaw
Mike Peters
Tracy Peters
Simon Pollard
Ryan Young

 

 

 

Producer

 

Mike Peters

 

 

 

Sponsors

 

Addington Demolition
Alexis Fine Art Gallery
Ashley-Rakahuri Rivercare Group
Boffa Miskell
Brian Mason Scientific and Technical Trust
Bunnings
Canterbury Botanical Society
Canterbury Museum
Canterbury University School of Biological Sciences
Canterbury Botanical Society
Department of Conservation
Eagle Technology
Eco Artists New Zealand
Environment Canterbury
ESRI
ETS
Fern Factor
Florascapes
Forest & Bird
Fulton Hogan
G4M
Lakefly Productions
Lincoln University Ecology Department
MAF Biosecurity NZ
Masterpet
Microsoft NZ
Mount Campbell Communications
New Zealand Biosecurity Institute
NZERN
Powerstore
Readylawn
Redworks
Resene
Rossendale
Selwyn District Council
Skills Update
The Canterbury Community Trust
The Flooring Centre
The Royal Society of NZ
TL Jones
VITC
Wai-ora Forest Landscapes
Water Dynamics
Weedbusters

 

 

 

Professional Development Mentors

 

ASPIRE
Lindsay Jeffs (SBEC)
Susan Wallace (Canterbury Community Law)
Josie Ogden Schroeder (Christchurch YMCA)
Screen Canterbury

 

 

 

Production Office

Production Assistant

Tracy Peters

Credits & Releases

 

Mike Peters

Catering

 

Tracy Peters

Scientific Advisors

 

Mike Bowie
Warren Chinn
Nick Head
Simon Pollard
Kerry-Jayne Wilson

Researchers

 

Mark Beardsley
Keith Briden
Jason Butt
Warren Chinn
John Cumberpatch
Ian Gill
Nick Head
Melissa Hutchison
Jim Hutton
Bruce Janes
Nick Ledgard
Carolyn Lewis
Ray Maw
Rob McCaw
Paul Michael
Joan Miles
Karen Miles
Ian Orchard
Anna Paltridge
Simon Pollard
Rona Ryan
Wendy Sullivan
Jo Sutherland
Chris Woolmore
Malcolm Wylie
Ryan Young

 

 

 

Public Communication Unit

Communication Manager

 

Helen Braithwaite

 

 

 

Media Chief

 

Sarah Mankelow

Media

 

Jan McCarthy
Karen Stahel
Lizzy Sutcliffe
Matthew Thorpe
Katherine Trought

Graphic Design

 

Sandra Parkkali

Website

 

Mike Peters

Art Curators

 

Vivienne Bashford
Alexis Brown

Exhibiting Artists

 

David Lloyd
Jess Skepper
Vivienne Bashford

Sculptors Assistant

 

Ross Gillies

Mt Cass Photographer

 

Nick Head

Exhibition Guides

 

Greg Bennett
Joy Burt
Gemma Bradfield
Helen Braithwaite
Keith Briden
Di Carter
Margaret Gerkins
Ian Hankin
Melissa Hutchison
Carol Jensen
Roger Keey
Jaap Knegtmans
Carrie Lakin
Victoria Lamb
Carolyn Lewis
Rob McCaw
Alan McDonald
Pat Morris
Nigel Morritt
Wendy Osborne
Ruth Parkyn
Kirsty Perkasky
Alice Shanks
Charlene Smart
Robin Smith
Joy Talbot
Rhys Taylor
John Thacker
Sam Thompson
Sally Tripp
Laura Whitbread
Marion Winter
Ryan Young

Unit Publicity Photographers

 

Simon Baker
Ian Gill
Ian Orchard
Sasha Shamilov
Jose Watson

 

 

 

Post-Production Unit

Editors

 

Sarah Dickson
Mike Peters

Digital Capture & Metadata

 

Mike Peters

Adobe CS4 Advisor

 

John Kane

Sound Engineer

 

Kris Ivos

Production Music

 

Adobe Audition Loopology
Sony Loop Libraries
Looperman
Freesound

 

 

 

Bird In Hand
Composed by Jason Shaw
Performed by Jason Shaw
Jason Shaw @ audioinautix.com

 

 

 

1st Film Unit

Co-Directors

 

Ian Gill
Mike Peters

1st AD

 

John Kane

DOP

 

Andrew Dean

 

 

 

Camera Operators

 

Andrew Dean
Ian Gill
Phil Mardon
Mike Peters
Ian Orchard
Sasha Shamilov
Jose Watson

Camera Operator Trainee

 

Jaap Knegtmans

Jib Crane

 

Andrew Dean

Sound

 

Andrew Dean
John Kane
Ian Orchard

 

 

 

Control Room Manager

 

John Kane

Vision Mixer

 

Ian Orchard
John Kane
Andrew Dean
Phil Mardon

Control Room Trainee

 

Manja Pieters

 

 

 

Presenters

 

Sarah Mankelow
Rob McCaw
Ian Orchard
Simon Pollard
Di Robertson
Karin Stahel
Chris Todd
Jose Watson

 

 

 

Lighting & Electrical HOD

 

Andrew Dean

Lighting Grip

 

John Kane
Sasha Shamalov

Lighting Trainee

 

Mike Peters

 

   

2nd Film Unit

Camera Operators

 

Andrew Dean (Ellerslie)
Ian Gill (West Coast)
John Kane (Ellerslie)
Sasha Shamilov (Canterbury)
Lizzy Sutcliffe (Arthur's Pass)
Matt Walters (Rangatira Island)

Diver

 

Matt Walters

Location Photographers

 

Gerald Bruce-Smith
Robin Smith
Anita Spencer

Sound Sampling

 

Mike Peters

Presenters

 

Tracy Peters
Di Robertson

Location Transport & Permits

 

Helen Braithwaite

Advisors

 

Jack Van Hal (Ashley River)
Wendy Sullivan (Ashburton Lakes)

Kiwi Ranglers

 

Jo Hulsman
Malcolm Wylie

 

 

 

Art Department

Production Designer & Model Maker

 

Mike Peters

 

 

 

Construction HOD

 

Grant Campbell

 

 

 

Carpenters

 

Peter Brady
Grant Campbell
Murray Davis
Dave Evans
Thomas Hawthorne
Murray Lane
Grant Stephens

Roustabouts

 

Chris Burgess
Ken Carson
Geoffrey Halliwell
Josh Keenan
Andrew Pullar
Bobby Ronayne
Stef Siatanga
Silas Thielmann
Billy Veesley

Farm Fencers

 

Graham Coker
Jeffrey Miles
Kerry Miles
Douglas Pope

Foam Sculptor

 

Ian Orchard

Plasterers

 

Ian Orchard
Mike Peters

Building Materials

 

Jason Arnold
Penny Ratcliff
Robyn Smith
Bob

Riggers

 

Simon Johnson
Penny Ratcliff
Mark Roberts

Silks

 

David Du Preez
Cameron Sheard

Demolition & Recycling

 

Canterbury Vintage Machinery Club

 

 

 

Transport Captain

 

Karen Duncan-Caley

 

 

 

Drivers

 

Chris Armands
Brett Autridge
Shayne Baylis
Benny Biscoe
Scott Cameron
Shelly Campion
Bryan Connor
Karen Duncan-Caley
Mark Duncan-Caley
Josh Keenan
Gary McKenzie
Richard Ofa
Tracy Peters
Paul Pitt
Penny Ratcliff
Brent Rowstron
Matt Sandford
Jeremy Shaw
Dale Stenson
Cliff Wagner
Graham Walsh
Ryan Young

Production Logistics

 

Michael Martin
Penny Ratcliffe
Simon Simmons

 

 

 

Landscape & Greens HOD

 

Ryan Young

 

 

 

Ecosystem Advisors

 

Nick Head
Simon Johnson

Landscape Leading Hands

 

Rob Bird
John Whitford

Landscapers

 

Ruth Brown
Wayne Bush
Jenny Cornelius
Trevor Hand
Jon King
Gavin Lucas
Lachlan McDonald
Jo Meo
Sonya Pinnell
Rob Ramage
Richard Skinner
Linda Tayles
Lee Tither
Maree Weavers
Suzanne Wood
Joan Zoutendijk

Greens

 

Jason Butt
Paul Michael
Karen Miles
Soren O'Neil
Jorge Santos

 

 

 

Painting & Props HOD

 

Tracy Peters

 

 

 

Paint & Prop Advisors

 

Michelle Barlow
Chris O'Rourke
Hamish Palmer

Paint Supplies

 

Karen Warman

Painters

 

Michelle Barlow
Karen Duncan-Caley
Ian Orchard
Mike Peters
Tracy Peters

Props

 

Gemma Bradfield
Mike Bowie
Joy Burt
Leanne "Cody" Frewin
James Kilgour
Alan McDonald
Matt Walters

Poo Technician

 

Tracy Peters

Wardrobe & Makeup

 

Sarah Mankelow
Tracy Peters
Jose Watson

 

 

 

SFX Unit

SFX Laboratory Manager

 

Ian Orchard

 

 

 

SFX Technician

 

John Millthorpe

Water Engineer

 

Peter Hart

Laboratory Supplies

 

Selwyn Cox
Gavin Robinson

Aquarium Supplies

 

Peter Couchman

Aquarium Assemblers

 

Fergus Miles
Joan Miles

Leading Aquarium Technician

 

Sharon Goldstien

Aquarium Technicians

 

Renny Bishop
Poppy Lakeman Fraser
Jan McKenzie
Matt Walters

Weta & Cockroach Wrangler

 

Mike Bowie

 

 

 

Digital Unit

Digital Manager

 

Dave Evans

 

 

 

Computer System Support

 

Dave Evans
Jason Gleason

Cloud Computing

 

Mike Peters

GIS Software Support

 

Parker Jones

Database Administrator

 

Mike Peters

 

 

 

Introducing

 

Harold the Tahr
Woody Weed
Little Yellow Rubber Ducky
and Cindy as herself

 

 

 

In memory of Bill the Kiwi who was lost

 

No Rangers were hurt or mistreated in the making of this programme

 

Filmed on location at the Ellerslie International Flower Show 2010 before a live audience, and at Arthurs Pass, Ashburton Lakes, Ashley River, Rangatira Island and the West Coast

 

Thank you residents of Addington, Christchurch, New Zealand

 

This programme may be freely copied and distributed for non commercial purposes

 

Bush Telly
www.bushtelly.org.nz

2010